Skip to content ↓

Beckford Primary School

"Together, we achieve."

Who's Who

Staff

Beckford has a dedicated and experienced staff who are committed to ensuring the children receive the best possible education. The staffing structure of the school is designed to ensure excellent leadership and management as well as the highest quality teaching and learning.

Nursery

Jenny Armson,  Gerri O’Brien, Djamila Boubatra, Jackie O'Keefe, Angela Arellano

Reception  Avon

Pandora Donegan, Bernie Quirke

Reception  Lily

Sue Canning, Maxine Lee

Year 1   Tyne

Michelle Loo, Emily Wigley, Munevver Demir, Anita Baker

Year 1 Severn

Michelle Housley, Vera Shabani, Anita Baker

Year 2 Clyde

Aran Huseyin, Tania Parsons

Year 2  Shannon

Neil Thompson, Tania Parsons

Year 2 Usk

Nicola Carmichael, Tania Parsons

Year 3  Thames

Aaron Roberts, Pauline Bell,

Year 3 Trent

Anna Middleton

Year 3  Mersey

Lauren Russell, Kelly Caffrey, Melissa Ling

Year 4  Seine

Flora Harris, Veronica Sissons, Furtuna Hatipi

Year 4 Rhine

Rosie Cavill-Shah, Furtuna Hatipi

Year 4 Danube

 Frank Seago, Furtuna Hatipi

Year 5 Ganges

Louise Kwa, Kim Burns, Micaela Schafer

Year 5 Mississippi

Claire Dinata, Micaela Schafer

Year 5 Yangtze

Debbie O'Brien, Micaela Schafer

Year 6 Congo

Karen Filiz

Year 6  Nile

Matthew Tranter, Joan Lyster

Year 6 Amazon

Hannah Bones, Michelle Headley, Karen Palmer

 

Year 6 has 3 teachers which allows us to provide smaller classes and specialist teaching to prepare the children for secondary transition.

IT Support

James Beynon

PE / Music

Shaun Purcell, Hannah Larkin

Senior Leadership team

Samantha Smith (Head Teacher), Jim Roebuck (Deputy Head, Teaching and Learning), Neil Thompson (Assistant Head,Yr 1 and 2 lead), Sally Bradley (Assistant Head, Inclusion), Anna Middleton (Assistand Head, Yr 3 and 4 lead), Karen Filiz (Assistant Head Yr 5 and 6 lead) Michelle Loo (EYFS lead), Paul Dougan (School Business Manager)

Inclusion team

Sally Bradley (Assistant Head, Inclusion), Amanda Martin (School Home Liaison), Hilary Barnett (Learning Mentor), Anita Baker (Yr 1/2 support), Micaela Schafer (Yr 5/6), Tania Parsons (Yr 1/2 support), Furtuna Hatipi (Yr 3/4 support) 

School Business and Site team 

Paul Dougan(School Business Manager), Gabby Smith (School Business Officer), John Taylor (Senior Site Officer), Amanda Martin (School Home Liaison Officer), Jackie O’Keefe (Assistant Site Officer), James Beynon IT Technician)